8-15 August 2019. Part 16 - Pamir Highway & Wakhan Corridor. Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. I started Pamir Highway and on first day I got to Sary Tash where I ended up staying for 2 nights. Then I rode 50km to the border with Tajikistan, rode through Kyzyl-Art pass and Ak-Baital pass, above 4200 and 4600m high. Both passes were mostly gravel and sand and a lot of "washboard" sections. When in Murghab I stopped for a quick rest but I ended up feeling sick and stayed in Murghab for the night. The next day I started Wakhan Valley - "impossible to do on a Fireblade", apparently. But it was a lot easier than I expected. Some gravel, rocks, some sand and mud and a lot of "washboard" but far from impossible. The next day I met Manu, Chris, Monika and Panos after I stopped for a short break when I started feeling sick again. Then I continued with Monika and Panos for the next couple days. We got to Khorough where we split off and I headed back towards Murghab but instead of Wakhan Corridor this time I took the actual Pamir Highway route M41, doing a loop. I continued to Karakul lake where I camped and got back to Osh (Kyrgyzstan) the following day.
Follow me on:
► Facebook: [ Ссылка ]
► Instagram: [ Ссылка ]
► Patreon: [ Ссылка ]
► PayPal: [ Ссылка ]
Round The World on a Fireblade 900RR 1999. 1 girl, 1 world, 1 bike.
pamir highway
wakhan valley
wakhan corridor
kyrgyzstan
tajikistan
afghanistan
pamir highway motorcycle
pamir highway sportsbike
pamir highway fireblade
wakhan valley fireblade
sportsbike offroad
kyrgyzstan motorcycle trip
tajikistan motorcycle trip
kyrgyzstan motorcycle
tajikistan motorcycle
Ещё видео!